Privacy Policy

Your Privacy


At Melodic Link, accessible from www.melodiclink.com or our official mobile application under the name of Melodic Link, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Melodic Link and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website/application with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Melodic Link. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website/application.




Consent


By using our website/application, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.




What you share with us & information we collect


The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, and the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

When creating your personal profile page, you may upload photos of yourself or creative content such as pictures, videos and links. These files are stored in our Media Manager. These files are removed from our Media Manager with immediate effect, Should you wish to delete them or delete your entire account.

When using our Mixing & Mastering services, you will be required to upload your own audio files. These are temporarily kept in order to deliver our services to you and permanently deleted 30 days after you receive your finalised sound track.

We collect your payment information when you buy from our one-off services page; when you buy a paid monthly subscription or when you use our Promotion/advertisement services.




How we use your information


We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website.
  • To authenticate you when you log on to your account.
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website.
  • To provide you with the requested subscription/service and to proceed with payment.
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website.
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • Send you emails.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements, where applicable.
  • Find and prevent fraud.




Log Files


Melodic Link follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.




Cookies and Web Beacons


Like any other website, Melodic Link uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".




Google DoubleClick DART Cookie


Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.melodiclink.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads




Advertising Partners Privacy Policies


You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Melodic Link.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Melodic Link, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Melodic Link has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.




Third Party Privacy Policies


Melodic Link's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.




CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)


Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.




GDPR Data Protection Rights


We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.




Children's Information


Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Melodic Link does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website/application, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records




Privacy Policy Changes & Updates


Our Privacy Policy may alter occasionally depending on how Melodic Link changes. You can rest assured, we'll always keep your information safe at all times, no matter the circumstances. We'll make announcements about any adjustments to our Privacy Policy. You'll also be required to read and accept the changes. Therefore, we suggest you keep an eye on our website to stay informed of any possible updates.





ver high.png